
Wild and Wrangled
by Lyla Sage
Camille Ashwood had always loved a plan. Her latest was her best yet. She was going to get married so she could secure her daughter’s future, get her overbearing parents off her back, and finally start building her own life in small-town Meadowlark, Wyoming. Easy, right?
But when her groom doesn’t show up to the wedding, Cam’s life is turned upside down—she doesn’t even have a place to live. That is until she finds out the house she’s loved since high school is available to rent. There’s only one problem: the neighbor.
Dusty Tucker has spent nearly all of his adult life running. Running from what, though? More like who: Cam Ashwood. But ever since he returned home last year, the girl who was his first, well, everything has become a woman seemingly determined to keep him at arm’s length. And he was okay with that—at least, that’s what he kept telling himself. She was getting married, after all. But now she’s single and living next door. Dusty wants to show her that they can be friends, and that he can stay put.
Despite her best attempts to stay far away from Dusty Tucker, Cam realizes that being close to him is like slipping into her favorite jeans. Easy. Comfortable. That is until past wounds start to open and feelings—both old and new—wreak havoc. Nearly ten years after they first met, Dusty and Cam begin to wonder if their first love can also be their last. And this time, will it be forever?
- Spice
- 3/5
- Burn
- Medium
- Pages
- ~357
- Ending
- HEA
HEA means happily ever after: they end up together, for good.
How spicy is Wild and Wrangled?
Wild and Wrangled is a 3 out of 5 on our spice scale: steamy (open door). On-page sex scenes, a handful of them, with some detail. Spice supports the plot. Spice starts around the middle.
- Steam: Open door
- Burn: Medium burn
- When: Spice starts around the middle
- Pairing: One man, one woman
- POV: Dual POV (both leads)
- Ending: Happily ever after
Content warnings
Some readers like to go in blind, so these stay hidden until you tap.
Show 2 content warnings
- Child abuse (past or present)
- Death of a loved one
Our editorial notes, which may be incomplete. If something is a hard limit for you, check the author's own content notes too.
What readers say
Loading reader votes…
Read it? How spicy was it?
Tap a level to vote. Tap it again to take your vote back.
Spot a content warning we missed?
Tick anything the book has. Once a few readers report the same thing, it is added to this book's content warnings (still behind a tap) and to the hard-no filters.
Reader reviews
- Loading reviews…
Reviews and votes are from readers, not us. Community rules.
Tropes & tags
Love interest
Setting & world
Subgenre
Your next read
If you liked Wild and Wrangled
Wild and Wrangled: quick answers
How spicy is Wild and Wrangled?
Wild and Wrangled is a 3 out of 5 on our spice scale: steamy (open door). On-page sex scenes, a handful of them, with some detail. Spice supports the plot. Spice starts around the middle.
Is Wild and Wrangled a standalone?
No. Wild and Wrangled is book 4 in Rebel Blue Ranch. Start with Done and Dusted. The series is still ongoing.
What tropes are in Wild and Wrangled?
Wild and Wrangled features cowboy, second chance, single parent, small town, pregnancy / babies. It is a medium burn M/F romance that ends with a happily ever after.
Does Wild and Wrangled have content warnings?
Our notes for Wild and Wrangled include: child abuse (past or present), death of a loved one. This list may not be complete; check the author's own content notes if anything is a hard limit for you.
What should I read after Wild and Wrangled?
If you loved Wild and Wrangled, try Coach by Devney Perry, The Next Always by Nora Roberts, Virgin River by Robyn Carr. They share its cowboy and second chance energy at a similar spice level.











