Law Man
Mara has been crushing on her hot cop neighbour Mitch Lawson for years. Then her cousin dumps two kids on her doorstep and Mitch steps up.
- Spice
- 4/5
- Burn
- Medium
- Pages
- ~535
- Ending
- HEA
HEA means happily ever after: they end up together, for good.
How spicy is Law Man?
Law Man is a 4 out of 5 on our spice scale: spicy (explicit). Explicit, detailed scenes and several of them. The famous "perfect 4": real plot, real smut. Spice starts around the middle.
- Steam: Explicit open door
- Burn: Medium burn
- When: Spice starts around the middle
- Pairing: One man, one woman
- POV: Heroine's POV only
- Ending: Happily ever after
Content warnings
Some readers like to go in blind, so these stay hidden until you tap.
Show 3 content warnings
- Addiction / substance abuse
- Kidnapping
- Mental illness / anxiety / depression
Our editorial notes, which may be incomplete. If something is a hard limit for you, check the author's own content notes too.
What readers say
Loading reader votes…
Read it? How spicy was it?
Tap a level to vote. Tap it again to take your vote back.
Spot a content warning we missed?
Tick anything the book has. Once a few readers report the same thing, it is added to this book's content warnings (still behind a tap) and to the hard-no filters.
Reader reviews
- Loading reviews…
Reviews and votes are from readers, not us. Community rules.
Tropes & tags
Your next read
If you liked Law Man
More by Kristen Ashley
Law Man: quick answers
How spicy is Law Man?
Law Man is a 4 out of 5 on our spice scale: spicy (explicit). Explicit, detailed scenes and several of them. The famous "perfect 4": real plot, real smut. Spice starts around the middle.
Is Law Man a standalone?
No. Law Man is book 3 of 4 in Dream Man. Start with Law Man. The series is complete.
What tropes are in Law Man?
Law Man features alpha hero, possessive mmc, touch her and die. It is a medium burn M/F romance that ends with a happily ever after.
Does Law Man have content warnings?
Our notes for Law Man include: addiction / substance abuse, kidnapping, mental illness / anxiety / depression. This list may not be complete; check the author's own content notes if anything is a hard limit for you.
What should I read after Law Man?
If you loved Law Man, try Rock Chick by Kristen Ashley, Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score, Real by Katy Evans. They share its alpha hero and possessive mmc energy at a similar spice level.










