Skip to content
Find my book
Bookish and the Beast by Ashley Poston, book cover

Book 3 of 3 in Once Upon a Con

Bookish and the Beast

by Ashley Poston

Spice 1 out of 5, Sweet1/5 · Sweet: Kisses only

Rosie Thorne is feeling stuck—on her college application essays, in her small town, and on that mysterious General Sond cosplayer she met at ExcelsiCon. Most of all, she’s stuck in her grief over her mother’s death. Her only solace was her late mother’s library of rare Starfield novels, but even that disappeared when they sold it to pay off hospital bills.

On the other hand, Vance Reigns has been Hollywood royalty for as long as he can remember—with all the privilege and scrutiny that entails. When a tabloid scandal catches up to him, he's forced to hide out somewhere the paparazzi would never expect to find him: Small Town USA. At least there’s a library in the house. Too bad he doesn’t read.

When Rosie and Vance’s paths collide and a rare book is accidentally destroyed, Rosie finds herself working to repay the debt. And while most Starfield superfans would jump at the chance to work in close proximity to the Vance Reigns, Rosie has discovered something about Vance: he’s a jerk, and she can’t stand him. The feeling is mutual.

But as Vance and Rosie begrudgingly get to know each other, their careful masks come off—and they may just find that there’s more risk in shutting each other out than in opening their hearts.

Spice
1/5
Burn
Medium
Pages
~320
Ending
HEA

KU Is it on Kindle Unlimited? Check on Amazon

How spicy is Bookish and the Beast?

Bookish and the Beast is a 1 out of 5 on our spice scale: sweet (kisses only). Kissing, longing looks, maybe a fade-to-black. Nothing on the page.

  • Steam: Glimpses and kisses
  • Burn: Medium burn
  • Pairing: One man, one woman
  • POV: First person, dual POV (both leads)
  • Ending: Happily ever after

Content warnings

Some readers like to go in blind, so these stay hidden until you tap.

Show 1 content warning
  • Death of a loved one

Our editorial notes, which may be incomplete. If something is a hard limit for you, check the author's own content notes too.

What readers say

Loading reader votes…

Read it? How spicy was it?

Tap a level to vote. Tap it again to take your vote back.

    Spot a content warning we missed?

    Tick anything the book has. Once a few readers report the same thing, it is added to this book's content warnings (still behind a tap) and to the hard-no filters.

    Reader reviews

    1. Loading reviews…

    Reviews and votes are from readers, not us. Community rules.

    Sign in to join in

    Vote on spice, report warnings and write reviews.

    We email you a one-tap sign-in link. New here? The same link creates your account. No newsletter.

    Tropes & tags

    Your next read

    If you liked Bookish and the Beast

    More by Ashley Poston

    See all →

    Bookish and the Beast: quick answers

    How spicy is Bookish and the Beast?

    Bookish and the Beast is a 1 out of 5 on our spice scale: sweet (kisses only). Kissing, longing looks, maybe a fade-to-black. Nothing on the page.

    Is Bookish and the Beast a standalone?

    No. Bookish and the Beast is book 3 of 3 in Once Upon a Con. Start with Geekerella. The series is complete.

    What tropes are in Bookish and the Beast?

    Bookish and the Beast features retelling, enemies to lovers. It is a medium burn M/F romance that ends with a happily ever after.

    Does Bookish and the Beast have content warnings?

    Our notes for Bookish and the Beast include: death of a loved one. This list may not be complete; check the author's own content notes if anything is a hard limit for you.

    What should I read after Bookish and the Beast?

    If you loved Bookish and the Beast, try Crimson Bound by Rosamund Hodge, Of Curses and Kisses by Sandhya Menon, To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo. They share its retelling and enemies to lovers energy at a similar spice level.