
Beard Science
by Penny Reid
Cletus Winston, the town's most meddlesome schemer, needs a favour from Jennifer Sylvester, the Banana Cake Queen. The weirdest, sweetest courtship.
- Spice
- 3/5
- Burn
- Slow
- Pages
- ~422
- Ending
- HEA
HEA means happily ever after: they end up together, for good.
How spicy is Beard Science?
Beard Science is a 3 out of 5 on our spice scale: steamy (open door). On-page sex scenes, a handful of them, with some detail. Spice supports the plot. Spice starts around the middle.
- Steam: Open door
- Burn: Slow burn
- When: Spice starts around the middle
- Pairing: One man, one woman
- POV: Dual POV (both leads)
- Ending: Happily ever after
Content warnings
Some readers like to go in blind, so these stay hidden until you tap.
Show 1 content warning
- Manipulation / gaslighting
Our editorial notes, which may be incomplete. If something is a hard limit for you, check the author's own content notes too.
What readers say
Loading reader votes…
Read it? How spicy was it?
Tap a level to vote. Tap it again to take your vote back.
Spot a content warning we missed?
Tick anything the book has. Once a few readers report the same thing, it is added to this book's content warnings (still behind a tap) and to the hard-no filters.
Reader reviews
- Loading reviews…
Reviews and votes are from readers, not us. Community rules.
Tropes & tags
Your next read
If you liked Beard Science
More by Penny Reid
Beard Science: quick answers
How spicy is Beard Science?
Beard Science is a 3 out of 5 on our spice scale: steamy (open door). On-page sex scenes, a handful of them, with some detail. Spice supports the plot. Spice starts around the middle.
Is Beard Science a standalone?
No. Beard Science is book 3 in Winston Brothers. Start with Truth or Beard. The series is complete.
What tropes are in Beard Science?
Beard Science features opposites attract, small town. It is a slow burn M/F romance that ends with a happily ever after.
Does Beard Science have content warnings?
Our notes for Beard Science include: manipulation / gaslighting. This list may not be complete; check the author's own content notes if anything is a hard limit for you.
What should I read after Beard Science?
If you loved Beard Science, try It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey, The Simple Wild by K.A. Tucker, Love Lettering by Kate Clayborn. They share its opposites attract and small town energy at a similar spice level.













