
The Way You Make Me Feel
by Maurene Goo
Clara Shin lives for pranks and disruption. When she takes one joke too far, her dad sentences her to a summer working on his food truck, the KoBra, alongside her uptight classmate Rose Carver. Not the carefree summer Clara had imagined. But maybe Rose isn't so bad.
- Spice
- 1/5
- Burn
- Medium
- Pages
- ~330
- Ending
- HEA
HEA means happily ever after: they end up together, for good.
How spicy is The Way You Make Me Feel?
The Way You Make Me Feel is a 1 out of 5 on our spice scale: sweet (kisses only). Kissing, longing looks, maybe a fade-to-black. Nothing on the page.
- Steam: Glimpses and kisses
- Burn: Medium burn
- Pairing: One man, one woman
- POV: Heroine's POV only
- Ending: Happily ever after
Content warnings
Some readers like to go in blind, so these stay hidden until you tap.
Show content notes
No major warnings in our notes.
Our editorial notes, which may be incomplete. If something is a hard limit for you, check the author's own content notes too.
What readers say
Loading reader votes…
Read it? How spicy was it?
Tap a level to vote. Tap it again to take your vote back.
Spot a content warning we missed?
Tick anything the book has. Once a few readers report the same thing, it is added to this book's content warnings (still behind a tap) and to the hard-no filters.
Reader reviews
- Loading reviews…
Reviews and votes are from readers, not us. Community rules.
Tropes & tags
Your next read
If you liked The Way You Make Me Feel
More by Maurene Goo
The Way You Make Me Feel: quick answers
How spicy is The Way You Make Me Feel?
The Way You Make Me Feel is a 1 out of 5 on our spice scale: sweet (kisses only). Kissing, longing looks, maybe a fade-to-black. Nothing on the page.
Is The Way You Make Me Feel a standalone?
Yes, The Way You Make Me Feel is a standalone. You can read it on its own.
What tropes are in The Way You Make Me Feel?
The Way You Make Me Feel features bipoc main character, workplace romance. It is a medium burn M/F romance that ends with a happily ever after.
Does The Way You Make Me Feel have content warnings?
We have no major content warnings noted for The Way You Make Me Feel, but our notes may be incomplete. Check the author's own content notes if anything is a hard limit for you.
What should I read after The Way You Make Me Feel?
If you loved The Way You Make Me Feel, try To All the Boys I've Loved Before by Jenny Han, A Very Large Expanse of Sea by Tahereh Mafi, Keeping the Moon by Sarah Dessen. They share its bipoc main character and workplace romance energy at a similar spice level.










